Name:Quarry pits in Boro Wood

Summary

Series of three pits quarried in north-east facing slope, and aligned north-west by south-east representing speculative mine workings.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• PROSPECTING PIT (Constructed, XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1750 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))
  • SPOIL HEAP (Constructed, XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1750 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Full description

Berry, N. + Simmonds, T., 1996, An Archaeological Survey of Boro Wood (SX7571), Erme Wood (SX6357), Wistmans Wood (SX6177) and Newpark Waste (SX5961), BW32-34 (Report - Survey). SDV360518.

(BW32) SX 74717173 Quarry pit with spoil heap. Pit quarried in north-east facing slope, and aligned north-west by south-east, approximately 4m by 2.5m by 2m in depth. Spoil heap measures 4m by 1m by 1m and runs parallel on eastern edge. Speculative mine workings.
(BW33) SX 74687174 Quarry pit with spoil heap. Pit quarried in north-east facing slope, and aligned north-west by south-east, approximately 3.5m by 2.5m by 2m in depth. Spoil heap on eastern lip measures 4m by 0.5m by 0.5m. Speculative mine workings.
(BW34) SX 74657175 Quarry pit with spoil heap. Pit quarried in north-east facing slope, and aligned north-west by south-east, approximately 3.5m by 2.6m by 1.8m in depth. Spoil heap on eastern edge measures 4m by 1m by 1.5m. Speculative mine workings.