Name:Hut circle within settlement north-west of Lower White Tor, Dartmoor Forest

One of two hut circle within field sytem to the west-north-west of Lower White Tor

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of Bronze Age settlement 670 metres west-north-west of Lower White Tor, comprising a number of linked fragmentary enclosures with associated hut circles

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Royal Air Force, 1964, RAF/F64/58/6399, 031-32 (Aerial Photograph). SDV255307.

Cropmarks of enclosures at SX 612794. Traces can be seen of low irregular banks forming at least two enclosures, in the southern of which there appears to be a house platform.

Fragmentary enclosure with three possible elements and a possible hut circle attached to the external western wall. A possible building is visible at SX 61187946 on RAF 1951 aerial photograph. The enclosures are visible also on 1969 NMR aerial photograph.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 62, Map 29, Settlement 7 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Settlement '7' sheltered at the bottom of a steep hillside is very overgrown. Most of the uphill walls have disappeared under the turf and only two hut circles, of 2.5 metres and 4.0 metres diameter, remain visible, though almost certainly others hereare hidden from view.

(02/08/1994) Centred SX 61207942. A crude hut platform and several fragmentary plots or enclosures lie on a slight shelf above the right bank of the West Dart River 700m SE of Rough Tor. The structure measures 3.0m N to S by 2.0m internally and is marked be a rough rectangular of earthfast boulders and would appear to be integral with one of the enclosure walls. It has no obvious entrance. A further hut near the N extremity of the site is depicted by Butler (1991, map 29) but there is no ground evidence to confirm its presence.
The enclosure walls and N clearance cairn are as described by Ordnance Survey (1978) but the S cairn, at SX 61187944 would appear to be a natural outcrop.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.