Name:Hut circle within settlement east of Higher White Tor, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Single hut circle of circa 4.0 metres diameter within the settlement to the east of Higher White Tor

Protected Status

• SHINE: Bronze Age settlement 400 metres east of Higher White Tor, comprising enclosures with at least one hut circle and associated fields and a cairn

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Enclosure with two elements each containing a hut circle. Visible on RAF 1951 aerial photograph.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1987-1993, Duchy Farms Project Survey Visit, No date/surveyor recorded. (Report - Survey). SDV350839.

A settlement at SX 62487862, comprising a single hut circle associated with three fields or enclosures, situated on a moderate E slope, on a bluff above the right bank of the Cherry Brook. The site is on the edge of a steaper rocky fall to the brook.
A SX 62507864 Spread walls of wortleberry-covered small and medium size stones define a hut circle with an internal diameter of 4.1m. The walls average 1.7m in width and 0.4m in height, with a possible entrance break in the E side. The level interior is terraced into the slope. The hut may have been attached to a field boundary which now ends 5m to the N.
Three irregular fields form a small agglomeration with common internal boundaries, the whole covering c0.6ha 70m to the W, a slight stoney lynchet 0.7m wide and 0.3m high possibly indicates other fields now robbed out. The surviving field boundaries are on average 1.5m wide and 0.4m high and are composed of medium and large size stones, occasionally linking natural boulders. On the SE and S the boundary defines the field edge from thick clitter.
B SX 62507861 Within a field is a small arrangement of medium size stones, set edge to edge in a circle of 1.3m internal diameter. It may be a campers hearth of recent origin, but no fire traces were visible.
C SX 62437862 An arc of walling attached to the inside of a field boundary indicates possibly the remnant of a hut or other structure.
D SX 62427863 A small spread of cleared stone 3m long and 1.5m wide.
A second hut circle recorded by source 1 in the W of the three fields could not be identified on the ground.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 64, Map 29, Settlement 12 (Monograph). SDV219155.

A single hut circle of circa 4.0 metres diameter within the settlement on the hillside above Cherry Brook.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.