Name:The former Anchor Inn, South Brent

Summary

Inn is probably 18th century in date and lies on the Plymouth - Exeter road, which was turnpiked in the mid-18th century. Badly damaged by fire in 1990, it has been totally rebuilt, retaining much of its original character. It reopened as an inn but closed at a later date and was converted into a newsagents and then convenience store. May have been a building on this site as early as 1247.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• INN (XVIII - 1701 AD? to 1799 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (Altered, XX - 1995 AD? to 1999 AD (Between))

Full description

Robinson, R., 1980, An Archaeological Check-List for South Brent, Estimated -/-/1978 (Report - non-specific). SDV150007.

The Anchor Inn is 18th century in appearance and may have been built as a coaching inn when the Plymouth - Exeter road on which it lay was turnpiked in the mid-18th century. It is Listed Grade II. It is stone built and slated, rendered with a hipped slate roof. The projecting porch consists of a single upper room supported on a pair of granite columns. Sash windows throughout. The two chimneys are of fairly small proportions, one brick and the other rendered. The wide overhanging eaves give an unusual character to the building.

Department of Environment, 1986, South Brent, 60 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV178295.

Former coaching inn, now an hotel. Circa early/mid 19th century. Stuccoed ground floor, roughcast above. Low pitched hipped slate roof with oversailing eaves. Moulded wooden string at first floor level. Corner site. Two and three storeys. South-east front facing station road is four bays. Right hand two bays is three storeys. Sash windows with glazing bars, ground floor glazing bars missing. To left of centre a two-storey hipped roof porch on octagonal monolithic granite piers with canted first floor bay window above with sash complete with margin glazing bars. 20th century glazed double doors.

Quick, T., 1992, Dartmoor Inns, 1 (Monograph). SDV359976.

Date of first building is uncertain but records show the inn was in existence by 1850 when Mr Arthur Langworth was innkeeper. The name of the inn is said to be connected with the men that were 'conscripted' here by Royal Navy press gangs; tradition has it that tunnels run underneath the building and the patrons would hide in them to avoid the gangs. In 1990 the inn was almost completely destroyed by fire and has since been totally rebuilt, still retaining much of its original character.

Wall, G., 2005, The Book of South Brent. Another Portrait of a Dartmoor Community, 17, 24, 141-2, photographs (Monograph). SDV360849.

One of the seven buildings (aside from the church) thought to have existed in South Brent in 1247. Details of the history of the building as well as the fire in 1990 included.

Google, 2017, Google Streetview, Accessed 10/01/2017 (Website). SDV359965.

Image from 2011 shows the building in use as a Mace conveneince store and a 2016 updated image shows the building is now a Premier store.

The Anchor is depicted on the modern mapping.

SOUTH BRENT STATION ROAD SX 6960 14/92 Anchor Hotel 9-2-61 - II
Former coaching inn, now an hotel. Circa early/mid C19. Stuccoed ground floor, roughcast above. Low pitched hipped slate roof with oversailing eaves. Moulded wooden string at first floor level. Corner site. Two and three storeys. South east front facing Station Road is four bays. Right hand two bays is three storeys. Sash windows with glazing bars, ground floor glazing bars missing. to left of centre a two-storey hipped roof porch on octagonal monolithic granite piers with canted first floor bay window above with sash complete with margin glazing bars. C20 glazed double doors.
Listing NGR: SX6978660137

Unknown, 2017, The Lost Pubs Project, Accessed 10/01/2017 (Website). SDV359977.

The Anchor Inn was situated on Station Road and is now used as a newsagents. This pub was badly damaged in a 1990 fire (see photo on site), however reopened following rebuilding work only to close at a later date.