Name:Farmhouse at Higher Jurston, Chagford

Summary

Originally a longhouse likely to date to at least the 17th century, the farmhouse at Higher Jurston was modified in the late 18th or early 19th century. Depicted on 19th and early 20th century historic maps, it retains clear evidence of its historical development. Part of the Medieval farm, it was listed in 2022.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XV to XVII - 1450 AD? (Between) to 1699 AD (Between))
  • LONGHOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD? (Between) to 1699 AD (Between))

Roughly rectangular farmhouse aligned approximately north-east by south-west depicted on the Tithe Map at Higher Jurston farm.

The late 19th century historic map shows the farmhouse has apparently been extended to the north-east.

Unchanged.

Vint, C., 2022, Higher Jurston farmhouse (Personal Comment). SDV364960.

Higher Jurston for sale; possible longhouse, likely to date to the 17th century or earlier. Sales particulars online show historic interiors, currently in poor to fair condition. House appears to have undergone little alteration in the past 100 years or so.

Historic England, 2022, Higher Jurston Farmstead, Chagford (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV365108.

Higher Jurston Farmhouse, a multi-period building dating initially from the C17 and modified in the late C18 or early C19, that retains clear evidence of its historical development.
Listed at Grade II, for the following reasons:
Architectural interest: for its retained C17 cross-passage plan, typical of a Dartmoor longhouse of this date; as well as the use of granite rubble moorstone in its construction demonstrates the vernacular traditions of the area; for the notable survival of a C17 plank-and-muntin screen, and also of later joinery during a period of improvement which adds to its interest; the shippon, whilst sub-divided, retains most of its historic floor surface and has not been domesticated.
Historic interest: the late-C18 or early-C19 alterations, alongside the earlier rear extension, reflect the changes in domestic requirements and document the upgrading of the farmhouse; for its contribution to the medieval settlement of ‘Jordanstone’.

Depicted on the modern mapping; appears unchanged since the late 19th century map depiction.

Historic England, 2022, National Heritage List for England,
1483908
(National Heritage List for England). SDV364675.

Former longhouse, probably C17 with alterations in the late C18 or early C19.

Granite rubble construction, mainly roughcast rendered. Slate roof, with corrugated-iron and asbestos sheet to ancillary parts. Timber doors and windows.
Three-room cross-passage plan, facing south, with former shippon to east, and pre-1840 extension to rear. See List for full detail.