Name:Ruined building at Jurston, Chagford

Summary

Likely to date to at least the early - mid 19th century; depicted on 19th and early 20th century historic maps, it is described as an office on the Tithe Map apportionment. Appears to have ceased functioning and fallen into disrepair in later 19th century; remains are overgrown and partly un-roofed.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• OFFICE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD (Between) to 1840 AD (Between))

Substantial inverted L-shaped building depicted on the Tithe Map south of Higher Jurston farm, adjacent to the road. Another long, narrow, rectangular building is shown in the plot to the south; both are described as offices in the apportionment; part of Lower Jurston.

The late 19th century historic map shows the building retains the north-south aligned section; the extension on the eastern side appears unroofed at this time.

Only the north-south aligned section of the building now shown on the early 20th century historic map depiction, the northern end of which is no longer roofed.

Ruined northern section visible on aerial photographs.

Google, 2022, Google Streetview (Website). SDV364676.

(December 2021) Single storey, stone-built, gable ended building with corrugated iron roof just visible; area largely overgrown with vegetation and saplings. The ruined, unroofed section in the foreground almost completely concealed.

Modern mapping shows the building and does not indicate the ruined nature of the northern end.