Name:Former office building at Jurston, Chagford

Summary

Likely to date to at least the early - mid 19th century; depicted on 19th and early 20th century historic maps, it is described as an office on the Tithe Map apportionment. Appears to have been demolished at some time in the early 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• OFFICE (Built, XVIII to World War II - 1750 AD (Between) to 1945 AD (Between))

Long, narrow, rectangular building shown in the plot, along the northern edge; described as office in the apportionment; part of Lower Jurston. Another similarly described building is depicted in plot 828 to the north.

The late 19th century historic map shows the building is unchanged.

No change.

Modern mapping suggests no trace of the building remains; Jurston Cottage and adjoining building (which are visible on the Royal Air Force 1940s aerial images) are shown partially overlapping the site of the former office, which presumably was demolished prior to construction.