Name:The Royal Oak Inn, South Brent

Summary

Built in the early 19th century as a direct replacement for the original Royal Oak next door (which had been purchased and closed down), this also served as a court room and in the early 20th century had a contract to sort and dispatch Royal Mail. Still in use as a pub / hotel (2016).

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• COACHING INN (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD? (Between))

Full description

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist, page 242-3 of 821, (Estimated 1978) (Worksheet). SDV151046.

Royal Oak Inn. Extant. 18th century(?) coaching inn on pre-1834 turnpike road.
This inn is a rebuilding on the adjacent site of an earlier Royal Oak Inn in 18th century. The earlier Royal Oak is shown on the Tithe Apportionment and was immediately south of the present one and was sold to Mr John Roope Cranch or his son William Cranch, builders who owned the adjacent property. They pulled it down and built Oak House on the site.
The earlier inn is described as having a projecting porch supported by granite pillars (one of which lies in Oak House garden), and may have been of some age and importance. The present building has symmetrical frontage. Stone built, rendered and with single span slate roof, hipped. Sash windows. Brick chimneys. Decorative doorway with flat pillar effect on either side.

Quick, T., 1992, Dartmoor Inns, 107 (Monograph). SDV359976.

The Royal Oak was built in the early 19th century under a cloud of animosity and revenge. The Clarence inn and been bought and shut down by a religious factor who wanted to close all the public houses in South Brent. In response, the London Inn was opened close by. The original Royal Oak Inn was located in the cottage next door to the Royal Oak Hotel and this was bought and closed down by the same group. The people who built the London Inn then built the new Royal Oak directly adjacent to the site of the original.
Over the years the inn has on occasions served a dual purpose. The public bar has been used as a court room; the Judge's chair can be seen near the fireplace. On 01/07/1911, Mr A. Catt, the landlord was awarded a contract to carry the Post Office mail to Kingsbridge and the inn became a very busy post house. The mail, which arrived by railway and horse-drawn coaches was sorted here. The stables were situated directly opposite the inn and were converted in the 1970s into two modern houses.
The Beer Cellar is underground and is partially cooled by a stream which used to run directly through the middle of the cellar, but is now piped just below.

Google, 2017, Google Streetview, Accessed 10/01/2017 (Website). SDV359965.

Image dated 2016 shows the pub; currently called 'The Oak'.