Name:The Packhorse Hotel, South Brent

Summary

Thought to date to at least the 17th century, but may be older. Several documentary references refer to it. Used to have a stable block at the rear. Impressive building with one of the longest street facades, which dates to the 19th century. May have been a building on this site as early as 1247.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• COACHING INN (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map, which is rather unclear.

As the Tithe Map.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist, 1978 (Worksheet). SDV151046.

The Packhorse Inn is almost certainly the oldest inn in Brent, certainly the only one to be named in documentary references as early as 1765; two very early mentions (1650, 1671) of innkeepers probably apply to this inn. It was the property of the Petre family, Lords of the manor since 1557, until their estate was sold early in the 19th century, when it passed to John Elliott, the next Lord of the manor. The appearance of the building bears out a possible 16th or 17th century date. It is stone built and rendered, slate single span roof steeped through several levels. Sash windows throughout.

Quick, T., 1992, Dartmoor Inns, 75-6 (Monograph). SDV359976.

The Packhorse Hotel dates from the beginning of the 17th century. It was a former packhorse station on the old Plymouth to London turnpike road. The inn is built on land that, until the reign of King Henry VIII, belonged to Buckfast Abbey. The stables were situated at the rear of the building but unfortunately were destroyed by vandals in 1975. The old forge is now the kitchen.

Wall, G., 2005, The Book of South Brent. Another Portrait of a Dartmoor Community, 17, 24 (Monograph). SDV360849.

The Pack Horse is thought to have been on of the seven buildings in South Brent (aside from the church) that existed in 1247.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, South Brent Conservation Area Character Appraisal, 27,figure 22 (Report - Assessment). SDV359515.

The Pack Horse Hotel
With one of the longest street elevations in the settlement, the 19th century façade of this reputedly 17th century coaching inn is made all the more impressive by the rusticated quoins and long string course which tend to emphasise its length. A large stable block associated with its use in the coaching era was unfortunately destroyed in 1975.

'Public House' is depicted on the modern mapping.