Name:Viewing platform in Erme Wood

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• VIEWING TERRACE (Constructed, XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1750 AD? (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Full description

Berry, N. + Simmonds, T., 1996, An Archaeological Survey of Boro Wood (SX7571), Erme Wood (SX6357), Wistmans Wood (SX6177) and Newpark Waste (SX5961), EW02 (Report - Survey). SDV360518.

SX 63945724 Viewing platform and revetment. Stone built structure cut into west facing slope, and adjacent to carriageway. Dimensions 2.6m by 2.5m with maximum height of 2.2m. Constructed with stone and mortar revetting, faced by coursed stone on internal surfaces. No roof apparent. A row of stones aligned parallel to the platform some 3m upslope of the platform suggest that the structure was roofless, these acting as barriers against slope-fall. Extending south of this platform, the east side of the carriageway is revetted with drystone construction up to a height of 0.7m. This continues for sone 40m south, out of the survey area.