Name:Viewing platform in Erme Wood

Summary

Embayment or viewing platform of stone and mortar and rubble infill construction, set back from the track into bank. Dimensions 3m wide and 2.5m deep.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• VIEWING TERRACE (Constructed, XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1750 AD? (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Full description

Berry, N. + Simmonds, T., 1996, An Archaeological Survey of Boro Wood (SX7571), Erme Wood (SX6357), Wistmans Wood (SX6177) and Newpark Waste (SX5961), EW11 (Report - Survey). SDV360518.

SX 63745780 Embayment/Viewing platform. Embayment or viewing platform of stone and mortar and rubble infill construction, set back from the track into bank above other track (lower track around Erme Wood). Walls of the embayment are connected to the stone revetting on the upslope side of the carriage driveway. Replaced by later track immediately uphill and behind embayment, the use of which has caused damage to the rear wall of the feature. The ride walls are also badly damaged. Dimensions 3m wide and 2.5m deep.