Name:Site of the Wheatsheaf Inn (now 1-4 The Exchange), South Brent

Summary

The Wheatsheaf Inn lay on the south side of Church Street in the village centre. It is refered to in the 1940s Tithe Apportionment. No longer extant; following a fire in 1904, this site was rebuilt as numbers 1-4 The Exchange.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• INN (Demolished, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

Plot 3055 is shown on the Tithe Map.

Buildings are depicted on the late 19th century historic map, so the inn may have already been rebuilt as houses by this time.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist, Estimated 1978 (Worksheet). SDV151046.

No longer extant; site now occupied by private houses. This is now rebuilt. The Wheatsheaf Inn lay on the south side of Church Street in the village centre. The only reference to it found is in the Tithe Apportionment where the entry reads as follows: Glebe 3055 Wheatsheaf Inn owner Reverend George Baker - no occupant named. Later directories (1850 onwards) make no reference to an inn of this name. The fire of February 24th 1901 was the probable cause of its rebuilding, numbers 1-4 The Exchange now stand on the site of the area destroyed by the fire.