Name:Area of landscaping in Erme Wood

Summary

Area with series of ornamental and artificial features, using natural topography. Set within small area at foot of slope where valley sides open out, west of Lukesland Farm, at the northern end of Erme Wood. Features include small single arch bridge over stream and possible other channel following path along contour to the west. Other remains of small low walls are also recorded in this area, and a possible 'platform' or level space framed by beech trees in the centre overlooking the river. Deliberate planting of giant redwoods and douglas fir trees also noted.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• PROSPECT MOUND (Constructed, XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1750 AD? (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))
  • TREE BELT (Constructed, XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1750 AD? (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Full description

Berry, N. + Simmonds, T., 1996, An Archaeological Survey of Boro Wood (SX7571), Erme Wood (SX6357), Wistmans Wood (SX6177) and Newpark Waste (SX5961), EW13 (Report - Survey). SDV360518.

SX 63745784 Landscaping. Area with series of ornamental and artificial features, using natural topography. Set within small area at foot of slope where valley sides open out, west of Lukesland Farm, at the northern end of Erme Wood.
Features include small single arch bridge over stream and possible other channel following path along contour to the west. Channel cuts under path and down deep slope to join stream. Artificial step in stream above bridge. Banks of the stream revetted to a height of 2.5m maximum.
Downhill towards the river is a terraced path which ends inn 'cutting' abutting stream on north side. Some footings are visible in southern bank for probable footbridge at this point. Path continues for a short distance to the south and then fades out. To north it runs uphill, possibly with remains of wall which continues down a steep slope to the river, with vertical drop to north. Other remains of small low walls in the middle of this area, and a possible 'platform' or level space framed by beech trees in the centre overlooking the river. Behind at the foot of the hill to the north and south of the stream along the wall are planted giant redwoods and douglas fir trees.