Name:Surface quarry workings in Erme Wood

Summary

Complex series of surface excavations, essentially linear in nature adjacent to bridge abutment in Lukesland Wood.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• QUARRY (Constructed, XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1750 AD? (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Full description

Berry, N. + Simmonds, T., 1996, An Archaeological Survey of Boro Wood (SX7571), Erme Wood (SX6357), Wistmans Wood (SX6177) and Newpark Waste (SX5961), EW14 (Report - Survey). SDV360518.

SX 63595801 Surface quarry/excavations. Adjacent to bridge abutment in Lukesland Wood. The position of the quarries close to the track leading up to the abutment suggest that they may post-date the construction and use of the bridge, as they impinge on the track. Complex series of surface excavations, essentially linear in nature and located on the level ground of a former ox-bow lake. Two smaller pits between 3m and 5m in dimeter are linked by an apparently straight-sider trench, around 0.3m inn width and 1.5m in length between the two, one end blocked as if a sluice had at some time been inserted and subsequently blocked. A similar feature from the north, approximately 4.5m by 2m has the appearance of having been excavated to channel water from the river itself, although this may relate to the geomorphology of the ox-bow.