Name:Bridge abutment in Erme Wood

Summary

Bridge abutment located on river edge close to track running through Lukesland Wood. Lack of central pier suggests a substantial single-span structure, stone and mortar built. What survives of the abutment is of faced stone and mortar construction, with parts of the collapsed superstructure visible in the river. The abutment survives as a trapezoid projection from the river bank, roughly 3m by 1.5m.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• BRIDGE (Constructed, XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1750 AD? (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Full description

Berry, N. + Simmonds, T., 1996, An Archaeological Survey of Boro Wood (SX7571), Erme Wood (SX6357), Wistmans Wood (SX6177) and Newpark Waste (SX5961), EW15 (Report - Survey). SDV360518.