Name:Extractive pits in Broomhill Wood

Medieval tin streaming and trial pits. Recorded as quarrying in 1996.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Constructed, Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD (Between) to 1799 AD (Between))
  • PROSPECTING PIT (Constructed, Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD (Between) to 1799 AD (Between))
  • STREAMWORKS (Constructed, Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD (Between) to 1799 AD (Between))

Full description

Berry, N. + Simmonds, T., 1996, An Archaeological Survey of Boro Wood (SX7571), Erme Wood (SX6357), Wistmans Wood (SX6177) and Newpark Waste (SX5961), EW23-24 (Report - Survey). SDV360518.

(EW23) SX 63425856 Quarry with spoil heaps. Irregular, roughly circular quarry pit, cut into flood plain 10m south of boundary work (EW25). Some 6.5m in diameter with a maximum depth of 1m. Two accompanying spoil heaps to north-west and south-east, measuring 5.5m by 1m and 4m by 1m respectively.
(EW24) SX 63335859 Wall and quarry pit. Located eight metres west of point at which boundary work peters out on the verge of marshy ground. Quarry pit 1.2m in diameter and 0.8m in depth immediately east and adjacent to a faced wall alignment, this being perpendicular to and abutting the boundary. This alignment runs for 3m south, with a maximum width of 1m. No function apparent.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2006-2012, Woodland Management Survey data (Cartographic). SDV364209.

Digitised in 1999 as Medieval tin streaming and trial pits.