Name:TROUGH in the Parish of South Brent

Summary

Circular granite trough, didworthy. Extant. Possibly cider vat. Vis=-/12/1978 (robinson, r. ). On the south side of the lane running from didworthy to downstow cross, just above the turning to the didworthy hospital site is a round granite trough. It is placed to catch a spring that flows down beside the lane here but may have come from dodworthy farm. If so it could be the vat for receiving the apple juice from a cider press as worth describes one of these as circular and similar in size. Diam about 1m, thickness about 40cm, thickness of wall 40cm.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• TROUGH (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))