Name:Field system south-east of Parkland Farm

Summary

Complex series of related field walls and scarps of probable prehistoric date, with at least one joined enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC? (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC? (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Berry, N. + Simmonds, T., 1996, An Archaeological Survey of Boro Wood (SX7571), Erme Wood (SX6357), Wistmans Wood (SX6177) and Newpark Waste (SX5961), 38-9, NW56 (Report - Survey). SDV360518.

SX 59586165 Field System. Complex series of related field walls and scarps. The best preserved and most extensive of the wall (see sketch plan, (a)) runs north-west by south-east for approximately 120m. In places the lower courses are quite well preserved. Running immediately perpendicular to this is another well-preserved field boundary (b), which extends north-east from this junction for around 45m where it joins the modern field wall. At the At the junction of A and B is a clearly-defined sub-rectangular enclosure (c), roughly 12m by 6m and built to the east of B, though with its entrance from the west sited in B.
Separate from but almost certainly linked to these walls are two more walls perpendicular to one another, and which are of similar orientation. Extending north-west by south-east for some 15m is a stone-built wall, with a well defined scarp to the south-west (d) which forms a right-angle wall (e). This runs south-west by north-east for 60m, following the course of a natural gully. At the top of this slope, this wall joins an irregular wall, possibly representing an enclosure (f). This is hard to define, as the area is covered with clearance debris.
Running east-west amongst these apparently related field walls is another boundary, some 30m in length, defined by a scarp to the south (g). This is again of stone construction. It may represent the remains of a cultivation terrace. At its eastern terminus is a rectangular area of stone clearance, which appears to have been constructed on top of a small enclosure, approximately 12m by 4m. Perpendicular to this alignment, running north-south for around 30m is the poorly preserved alignment of another possible field wall.