Name:Field system south-east of Parkland Farm

Summary

Complex series of related field walls and scarps of probable prehistoric date, likely to be associated with that to the south-east (MDV133208).

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC? (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

SX 59656172 Field System. Large area with series of stone walls of variable condition, with remains of other scarps and banks at west end of Rook Wood. Area is very rocky with boulders strewn on south-west facing slopes, amongst scrubby oak coppice. The wall remains appear to abut the eastern field boundaries, which although of obviously later construction, probably follow prehistoric alignments and patterns.
(a) Short section of low but well defined stone wall (north-east by south-west) between two existing field boundaries.