Name:Higher Badworthy Farmhouse, South Brent

Summary

Farmhouse and adjoining shippon, and small store. Probably early-16th century, lower end rebuilt in late-17th or early-18th century and higher end remodelled in 19th century. Probably originally a three room and through passage plan, possibly with open hall originally, the lower end probably originally a shippon and rebuilt as such in late-17th or early-18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• FARMHOUSE (XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1550 AD (Between))
  • SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (Constructed, XV to XVII - 1500 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

L-shaped building is depicted on the late 19th century historic map at Higher Badworthy.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV151046.

Farmhouse, Higher Badworthy. Extant. 17th century. Date of site - Saxon?

Farmhouse and adjoining shippon, and small store. Probably early-16th century, lower end rebuilt in late-17th or early-18th century and higher end remodelled in 19th century. Granite rubble limewashed at front, rear wall partly roughcast. Grouted scantle slate roof, reclad in delabole slates over house. Lower end of roof half hipped higher end gabled. Rendered axial stacks.
Probably originally a three room and through passage plan, possibly with open hall originally, the lower end probably originally a shippon and rebuilt as such in late-17th or early-18th century. Floor inserted into hall possibly in 17th century when axial stack was built at lower end of hall backing onto passage. Inner room probably originally unheated and later stack inserted at gable end. Stair turret on rear wall at lower end of hall. Outbuilding possibly a store with loft above added to higher end. Rear doorway of through passage blocked. A second front door inserted into front wall of hall. Disturbed masonry at lower end wall of shippon suggests heightening of eaves. Straight joint between house and shippon suggests rebuilding of shippon. Two storey house and regular four window range with one window to outbuilding at higher left hand end and shippon at lower right hand end. All 20th century casements mostly with glazing bars, ground floor right of centre and first floor right without glazing bars. Ground floor windows and doorways have granite lintels. First floor windows timber lintels. Through passage doorway to right. Later doorway to left of centre with large 20th century conservatory porch.
Interior: hall has two axial half beams and one central axial beam, roughly chamfered without stop. The lower end half beam is over blocked fireplace and the higher end half beam is unchamfered on inner room side and was originally over a partition which has been removed. Former inner room and half fireplaces blocked with 20th century grates. Passage has beam (possibly half beam) against back of stack, chamfered with hollow step stops. Solid masonry walls on either side of passage. Winder stairs with wooden treads in turret at rear of lower end of hall. Roof over house replaced in 19th century with nailed trusses. Shippon roof has five trusses halved and crossed at apex lapped cambered collars, three collars at centre heavily cambered and much higher almost at apex, presumably to provide more height at centre. All side pegged.

Agricultural Development Advisory Service, 1995, Farm recording sheet, 21/2/1995 (Report - Survey). SDV161607.

Buildings renovated and used as cottages, workshops and garage. No longer working farm.

SOUTH BRENT SX 66 SE - 5/191 Higher Badworthy including outbuildings adjoining - north east and south west - II
Farmhouse and adjoining shippon, and small store. Probably early C16, lower end rebuilt in late C17 or early C18 and higher end remodelled in C19. Granite rubble limewashed at front, rear wall partly roughcast. Grouted scantle slate roof, reclad in Delabole slates over house. Lower end of roof half hipped higher end gabled. Rendered axial stacks.
Probably originally a three room and through passage plan, possibly with open hall originally, the lower end probably originally a shippon and rebuilt as such in late C17 or early C18. Floor inserted into hall possibly in C17 when axial stack was built at lower end of hall backing onto passage. Inner room probably originally unheated and later stack inserted at gable end. Stair turret on rear wall at lower end of hall. Outbuilding possibly a store with loft above added to higher end. Rear doorway of through passage blocked. A second front door inserted into front wall of hall. Disturbed masonry at lower end wall of shippon suggests heightening of eaves. Straight joint between house and shippon suggests rebuilding of shippon. Two storey house and regular four window range with one window to outbuilding at higher left hand end and shippon at lower right hand end. All C20 casements mostly with glazing bars, ground floor right of centre and first floor right without glazing bars. Ground floor windows and doorways have granite lintels. First floor windows timber lintels. Through passage doorway to right. Later doorway to left of centre with large C20 conservatory porch. Outbuilding at left hand higher end with doorway and small ground and first floor window. Shippon at lower right hand end with three ground floor shippon doors all with granite lintels and loft loading door at centre, partly blocked to form window. Rear: stair turret to left of centre with window to left in passage rear doorway. Left hand external stone stairs to loft over shippon with double doors and slated canopy. Ventilation slit low down in rear wall of shippon and another higher in gable end. Disturbed masonry in gable end suggest eaves heightening. Right hand higher end doorway at higher ground level to loft over store.
Interior: Hall has two axial half beams and one central axial beam, roughly chamfered without stop. The lower end half beam is over blocked fireplace and the higher end half beam is unchamfered on inner room side and was originally over a partition which has been removed. Former inner room and half fireplaces blocked with C20 grates. Passage has beam (possibly half beam) against back of stack, chamfered with hollow step stops. Solid masonry walls on either side of passage. Winder stairs with wooden treads in turret at rear of lower end of hall. Roof over house replaced in C19 with nailed trusses. Shippon roof has five trusses halved and crossed at apex lapped cambered collars, three collars at centre heavily cambered and much higher almost at apex, presumably to provide more height at centre. All side pegged.