Name:Higher Lutton farmhouse, South Brent

Summary

Higher Lutton farmhouse, South Brent. An attractive granite and slatestone rubble construction with some slate-hanging on the west end and south elevation. There is an external stair turret built on the northern elevation. Likely to be late medieval (16th – early 17th century in date). With at least to phases of alteration in the 17th century. Major alterations in around 1986.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• FARMHOUSE (XV to XVII - 1500 AD to 1635 AD (Between))

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets (Worksheet). SDV340722.

Farmhouse, Higher Lutton. Extant. Of longhouse origin? Date of site - Saxon? (date approximate).

Cox, J. + Thorp, J. R. L., 2007, Higher Lutton farmhouse, Lutton, South Brent, 1-34 (Report - Assessment). SDV347998.

Construction is a mixture of granite and slatestone rubble. Chimneys have tall stone rubble stacks, which were rebuilt in the 1986 renovations. The west end and south elevation is partly rendered and has some slate-hanging. The long irregular north elevation has a projecting gabled stair turret to the east of the front door.
The core of the farmhouse at Higher Lutton, South Brent may be a late medieval longhouse with typical arrangement of domestic accommodation at the higher end and a shippon for cattle at the lower end of the house. There is however little datable evidence, apart from a re-used roof timber built into the front wall. It is not clear whether this early building incorporated an open hall or not. The house was altered twice during the 17th century, including re-roofing the inner room in the early 17th century and then re-roofing the lower end later in this century. This may well be associated with the domestication of the shippon end of the house. Major alterations took place in approximately 1986, which saw the house extended, re-roofed, re-planned, enlarged and extensively re-fenestrated. New floors, ceilings and joinery were installed.
Alterations to and development of the outbuildings are also described.

Farmhouse. Circa 16th or early 17th century. Plastered stone rubble. Partly slate hung on first floor. Slate roof with gabled ends. Three room and through passage plan extended at lower end and with axial hall stack backing onto through passage and axial stack rear lower end (west). Lateral stack at rear of lower room and stair turret at rear of hall. Later lean-to to outshuts at rear. Two storeys. Long five-window range. 19th and 20th century casements. Stone porch with lean-to slate roof to through passage doorway near centre. Gabled stair turret at rear of hall with heavy two-light chamfered granite mullion window with hoodmould. Truncated stack at rear heating lower room, kitchen.
Interior: timber newel stairs. Fireplaces blocked. Chamfered ceiling beam at higher end. Roof not inspected (description 1985). Other details: LB UID: 99367.