Name:Yalland Farmhouse, South Brent

Summary

Farmhouse may date to the 17th century. Depicted on the Tithe Map as one of two farmhouses as at this time Yalland was two separate farms; Higher and Lower.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map as the farmhouse for Lower Yalland (95 on the South Brent apportionment: 'Dwelling house, other buildings, front garden, yards'). Tithe Map depicts the house as a simple rectangle shaped dwelling; smaller than it is shown on later maps.

The late 19th century historic map shows the farmhouse to have been extended. By this time, the other farmhouse (Higher Yalland) is gone and the farms appear to have been combined.

As the late 19th century historic map.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets (Worksheet). SDV340722.

Farmhouse, Yalland. Extant. 17th century. Date of site - Saxon?

Modern map shows the farmhouse, which appears to have been reduced in size since the early 20th century.