Name:Rectilinear enclosure west of Patteson's Cross, Ottery St. Mary

Summary

A rectilinear cropmark, visible on aerial photographs captured in 2016, 2018 and 2020, is interpreted as having formed over the ditches of a later prehistoric enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC (Between) to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, 15-AUG-2016; 05-AUG-2018; 29-MAY-2020 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

A rectilinear cropmark is clearly visible on aerial photographs captured in 2016, 2018 and 2020. It measures approximately 40 by 50 metres in extent and is consistent with an interpretation as a later prehistoric enclosure. The ditrches the cropmarks appear to have formed over are up to approximately 2 metres in width.

Rogers, T., 2022, Iron Age/Romano-British feature visible on Google maps., 22nd August 2022 (Personal Comment). SDV364987.

Marks on Google maps at SY0903897754 are more likely to be Iron Age to Romano-British in date than belonging to the former medieval field system that is recorded in this location.