Name:Dockwell farmhouse, South Brent

Summary

Farmhouse and adjoining shippon (late 15th or early 16th century), remodelled in circa early 17th century. Whitewashed rendered stone rubble. Bitumenised scantle slate roof with gabled and hipped ends. Built on marginal land on the end of Dartmoor. Dockwell Farmhouse is an interesting example of an evolved house which possibly originated as a longhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• FARMHOUSE (XV to XVI - 1475 AD to 1535 AD (Between))

Farmhouse, Dockwell. Extant. 17th century? Date of site - 13th century or earlier.

5/60 Dockwell Farmhouse including shippon adjoining north - east- II
Farmhouse and adjoining shippon. Circa late C15 or early C16, remodelled in circa early C17. Whitewashed rendered stone rubble. Bitumenised scantle slate roof with gabled and hipped ends. Three rooms and through or-cross passage plan with axial hall stack backing on to passage, and formerly with stairs at either end of hall at rear. Solid wall between inner room and hall. Circa C17 gabled bay at front to enlarge hall. Probably originally shippon at lower end reduced and rebuilt as kitchen. Circa early C19 shippon added to higher end. The top stone treads of newel stairs at either end of hall are visible on rear wall and this suggests that it was originally an open hall with storeyed ends, and the stack and hall flooring a later alteration. Part of rear wall of kitchen rebuilt but straight joint suggests a rear doorway to through passage originally, but now blocked. Two storey, having four window range. Small C20 casements with glazing bars. Gabled two-storey projection to hall to right of centre with unmoulded dripstone over windows. Doorway to left of centre to through passage with open-fronted stone porch with lean-to spurried slate roof. Adjoining right higher end, early C19 shippen. Stone rubble with hipped corrugated iron roof. Interior: Axial hall fireplace has granite block jambs and new granite lintel and oven. Hall ceiling is plastered. Through or cross passage screen to kitchen removed and kitchen fireplace blocked. Built on marginal land on the end of Dartmoor. Dockwell Farmhouse is an interesting example of an evolved house which possibly originated as a longhouse. Gisperdown Farmhouse, South Brent has a similarly evolved plan.