Name:Possible tinners' hut opposite Blowing House, River Taw

Summary

Remains of a stone building identified in 2014, when visiting the pump house on opposite side of the river. Walls at least 0.6m thick, with some walls merged into the clitter and revetted. Not quite a perfect rectangle it measures about 2.74m by 2.44m. Possible represents a former tinners' hut.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• TINNERS HUT (Built, XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1751 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Full description

Oates, M., 2014, Remains of a stone building above bank of the River Taw, on west side of Cosdon Hill (Worksheet). SDV365002.

SX 62152 92147 Remains of a stone building; possible tinners' hut is perched several metres up a near vertical valley side, on a clitter strewn ledge. Above bank of River Taw, on west side of Cosdon Hill.
Built in granite blocks, moorstone (with no sign of lime mortar, stone dressing, drill or wedge and groove marks) – some blocks are large but not huge. Walls at least 0.6m thick, with some walls merged into the clitter and revetted. Not quite a perfect rectangle it measures about 2.74m by 2.44m.
Most of the building is intact with the highest wall (east side) of about 1.21m. The west wall is lower. About 4 or 5 courses of stone. Some fallen blocks lie on the floor, generally free of vegetation except for moss. An interesting feature is a porch. The entrance, on the north wall, is 0.6m wide and the porch is about 1.52m long. Another feature is that the north wall juts out, extends length-ways, slightly beyond the west wall.
It's worth noting that there is no land around the building, only by clambering over rocks can one get all around it. It is orientated roughly in line with the compass points. There is no sign of a chimney/flue.
Directly opposite, on the other side of the Taw, is the Water Works Pumping House and site of a medieval Takfield Blowing Mill.
Series of photographs taken during November 2014 visit and structure indicated on GoogleEarth snip.