Name:Hut circle settlement, Cosdon Hill, Sout Tawton

Summary

Group of at least seven small diameter hut circles, with an associated bank were recorded in 2014 on the north-west flank of Cosdon Hill, just north of a group of cairns (MDV14436), by a leat (MDV27385). Internal diameters measure from 2.8m to 3.9m. Site liable to waterlogging.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

Full description

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 206-207. Map 40 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Not shown to the west of the cairnfield to the north-west of Cosdon Hill.

Oates, M., 2015, Hut circle settlement on north-west flank of Cosdon Hill, Photograph of hut 2 included (Worksheet). SDV365003.

SX 6285 9276 Group of at least seven small diameter hut circles, with an associated bank recorded on the north-west flank of Cosdon Hill, near Lady Brook.
A group of at least 7 hut circles with internal diameters from 2.8 m to 3.9 m on a terrace just north of a group of cairns (MDV14436), by a leat (MDV27385). Heading north, shortly after leaving the area, the hill slope increases. On second visit the site was waterlogged. Andrew Fleming describes similar small hut circles as 'shielings' (Dartmoor Reaves, 2008, 128, 206).
Hut 1 SX 62854 92739: Barely visible grass and moss circle bank with central depression has a protruding stone facing the slightly extended entrance 0.6m height, 3m internal diameter 0.1m heigh, 1m wide.
Hut 2 SX 62854 92757; Centre of group. Stone and earth wall (has a small section exposed – indicated by white arrow on photo), 0.35m in height, 0.5m wide.
Hut 3 SX 62845 92772; 3.8m diameter, 0.4m height, 1.2m wide, grass covered, single stone slab (with gorse) by entrance.
Hut 4 SX 62840 92782; 3.9m diameter features evenly spaced larger stones with one in the centre, covered with ferns, wall 1.1m wide, 0.35m height.
Hut 5 SX 62841 92755, Oval approx. 2.8m, not stony, 0.6m wide, 0.2m at max. 0.3m in height.
Hut 6 SX 62874 92758, Its edge touches a path. A circular bank 3.5m diameter, 1m wide and 0.1m high.
Hut 7 SX62853 92787, furthest from group an approximate oval of 3.1m, not clearly visible, covered in gorse, has one noticeably large slab facing the entrance. Wall 1m wide, 0.3m high.
Sketch plan included, showing huts and entrances.