Name:Hilltop Enclosure, adjacent Lyland Wood, Eggesford, Mid Devon

Summary

A curving field boundary shown on the circa 1840s tithe map may represent the western portion of an Iron Age hilltop enclosure. The 1880s map show a complete oval enclosure called Paddock Wood.

Ecclesiastical ParishEGGESFORD

• HILLTOP ENCLOSURE? (Iron Age - 700 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

An oval enclosure is shown made up a curvilinear field boundary. The enclosure is called Paddock Wood.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Internal earthworks are visible and may be associated with the possible hilltop enclosure.

The majority of the curvilinear boundary is still present, but the northeast boundary has disappeared.

Kaye, S., 2022, Possible Hilltop Enclosure, adjacent Lyland Wood, Eggesford, Mid Devon (Interpretation). SDV365023.

The remains of a possible oval defended enclosure, now very eroded and fossilised by later structures (field boundaries and tracks), and is visible on Lidar imagery.

The enclosure is located on the level area of a ridge approx. 150 metres to the west of a north-south section of the river Taw valley. The enclosure has an approximate elevation of 120 to 130 metres, the circumference is approx. 672 metres which encloses an area of 33,250 square metres.

The extant, and presumably earlier, field boundaries and tracks respect the boundary of the possible enclosure; essentially the later features nucleate around the enclosure. Furthermore, the enclosure is shown as wooded on the tithe map with buildings in the centre and two paddocks, hence the name of Paddock Wood, shown to the east and west of the buildings (see MDV13317).