Name:Farmhouse at Underhill, South Brent

Summary

Circa 17th century or earlier farmhouse with early 19th century extension. The original circa 17th century house forms a wing to west colour-crashed stone rubble. Asbestos slate roof with heightened eaves.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• FARMHOUSE (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

House is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV151046.

Farmhouse, Underhill. Extant. 17th century. Date of site 14th century or earlier.

Farmhouse. Circa 17th century or earlier with early 19th century extension. The original circa 17th century house forms a wing to west colour-crashed stone rubble. Asbestos slate roof with heightened eaves. Two storeys. Three window range. 19th century three-light casements with glazing bars. Doorway to right with plank door, chamfered wooden lintel and slated lean-to porch with stone jambs. Rendered chimney stack at gabled ends. Early 19th century addition to right facing east has hipped roof with deep eave. Stone rubble. Two storeys. Three bays. Sashes with glazing bars and segmental brick arches. Central panelled door with semicircular fanlight and late 19th/early 20th century glazed porch.

SOUTH BRENT SX 6960 - 14/70 Underhill Farmhouse - - II
Farmhouse. Circa C17 or earlier with early C19 extension. The original circa C17 house forms a wing to west colour-crashed stone rubble. Asbestos slate roof with heightened eaves. Two storeys. Three window range. C19 three-light casements with glazing bars. Doorway to right with plank door, chamfered wooden lintel and slated lean-to porch with stone jambs. Rendered chimney stack at gabled ends. Early C19 addition to right facing east has hipped roof with deep eave. stone rubble. Two storeys. Three bays. Sashes with glazing bars and segemental brick arches. Central panelled door with semicircular fanlight and late C19/early C20 glazed porch.