Name:Pillow mound in Mel Tor Wood

Summary

A previously unrecorded pillow mound located on the river terrace platform was noted during field survey in 2005. The mound is covered by bracken, saplings and mature trees. Clearly visible on lidar data.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• PILLOW MOUND (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Marchand, J., 2005, Archaeology within Mel Tor Wood, 9 (Report - Survey). SDV364979.

A previously unrecorded pillow mound located on the river terrace platform. The mound is covered by bracken, saplings and mature trees.
The pillow mound is important in a local context. The track should be kept free of saplings and scrub vegetation. The area should be excluded from areas of new planting

Visible on lidar data. The pillow mound is approximately 9.5m long by 5.5m wide.