Name:Dartmoor National Park boundary marker at Cummings Cross, Ilsington

Summary

Dartmoor National Park boundary plaque set in a stone on the south side of the road at the south west corner of the junction at Cummings Cross. One of a group of at least 40 marking the boundary of the park.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• BOUNDARY MARKER (Constructed, XXI - 2010 AD (Between) to 2020 AD (Between))

Possibly visible on aerial photograph.

Fenlon, M., 2021, Dartmoor National Park Authority Boundary Stones, BS DNPA 15 (Un-published). SDV365022.

One of a group of boundary plaques (mostly mounted on stones) that mark the boundary of the Dartmoor National Park. Original metal plate signs mounted on poles installed after the designation of the National Park in 1951 were replaced by this style of signage. Investigation in 2021 recorded 41 signs currently in place, with additional removed markers and commemorative stones also noted.
Liverton (Ilsington) boundary stone at SX8138575069. At Cummings Cross. On the south side of the road at the south-west corner of the junction. A block of rough granite with the 'Pony' logo on the hexagonal plaque.