Name:Streamworking around Pixie's House, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Well preserved and extensive medieval tin streamworking remains around Pixie’s House; also extend further to the west along the bank of the Mardle with a smaller area of working the other side of the Mardle. They take the form of distinctive linear banks of stones and waste representing the dumps from alluvial streamworks.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Historical): 09/09/2022

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• STREAMWORKS (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Marchand, J., 2006, Archaeology within Scae Wood, 1 (Report - Survey). SDV365026.

There are well preserved and extensive medieval tin streamworking remains around Pixie’s House, these also extend further to the west along the bank of the Mardle; with a smaller area of working the other side of the Mardle. They take the form of distinctive linear banks of stones and waste representing the dumps from alluvial streamworks.
The medieval tinners extracted the tin from the riverbed which had been detached from the parent lode using water to wash away the lighter clays and sands leaving behind the cassiterite/tin ore. The waste was dumped into distinctive linear often parallel banks between which were the working areas (channels or tyes); water was directed along the tyes to separate the tin from the waste which was then heaped up to form the next bank.
These remains are important in the national context in that their good state of preservation demonstrates the manner in which the valley bottom has been exploited in a well-planned and systematic operation.
Any work in the area needs to be carried out with great care to avoid disturbing or damaging these remains.