Name:Spoil heap, Town Wood

Summary

Large mound is roughly 7m across and stands to a height of 1.5m. No sign of an associated quarry, adit or shaft in the vicinity to suggest that the waste was produced by mining or quarrying activity.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• SPOIL HEAP (Constructed, XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1750 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Full description

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2005, Archaeology within Town Wood, 3 (Report - Survey). SDV365028.

SX 71547266 Spoil heap in good condition.
A new spoil heap was discovered during the site visit. The large mound is roughly 7m across and stands to a height of 1.5m. The material is comprised of stone that is roughly the same size and suggests that the mound is a spoil heap. Appears to be no sign in the vicinity of an associated quarry, adit or shaft to suggest that the waste was produced by mining or quarrying activity. However such a feature may have since been lost or become concealed by woodland vegetation. The spoil heap should be kept free of scrub and the site should not be plundered for stone.