Name:Farmhouse at Bullhornstone

Summary

Farmhouse at Little Bullhornstone. May date to the 17th century. Depicted on the Tithe Map, the farmhouse appears to be largely the same, based on cartographic evidence.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1650 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map; 1304 on the South Brent Apportionment. Farmhouse is on the western side of the farm, with adjoining farm buildings at the south and north ends.

The late 19th century historic map shows the farmhouse is the only remaining building on the farm at this time.

Robinson, R., 1980, An Archaeological Check-List for South Brent (Report - non-specific). SDV150007.

Farmhouse, Bullshornstone. Extant. 17th century? Date of site 13th century.

Richards, A. F., 2015, Location of Bullhornstone Farmhouse (Personal Comment). SDV358573.

Original record based on just the Parish Checklist data, which appears to have given the location of the building as SX67806025, but this places the farmhouse in the field 130 metres due north of Little Bullhornstone Farmhouse. It seems likely that the record refers to Little Bullhornstone so this is where the polygon has been created.

Modern mapping shows the farmhouse and a 20th century building to the east.