Name:Dry leat in Shere Wood

Summary

A dry leat or drainage channel runs through the northern area of Shere wood following the bottom of the small valley. The channel can be traced for approximately 160m during its course the state of preservation varies considerably. There is no obvious reservoir at the head of the leat where it appears to fade out into the natural slopes of the valley. There is also no obvious destination for the feature which fades out to the south of shaft MDV133341. The purpose of the leat remains unclear.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• LEAT (XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1750 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Crabb, A., 2005, Archaeology within Shere Wood, 2 (Report - Survey). SDV365033.

SX 737691 Leat / Drainage channel.
A dry leat runs through the northern area of Shere wood following the bottom of the small valley. The channel can be traced for approximately 160m during its course the state of preservation varies considerably.
There is no obvious reservoir at the head of the leat where it appears to fade out into the natural slopes of the valley. There is also no obvious destination for the feature which fades out to the south of shaft 1. The purpose of the leat remains unclear.
In places the feature is well defined and survives well with straight cur edges and flat base. In places the channel is up to 1m wide and 0.4m deep.
The leat is important in a local context. Saplings and other undergrowth growing on the leat sides and dry bed should be removed to enhance the feature and help conserve it.