Name:Dartmoor National Park Commemorative Stone on Haytor Down, Bovey Tracey

Summary

Dartmoor National Park Commemorative Stone marking the 50th anniversary of the Park on Haytor Down. At the eastern end of the Down, south of a line of Parish boundary stones. On the Ilsington and Bovey Tracey parish boundary

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• COMMEMORATIVE STONE (Constructed, XXI - 2001 AD (Between) to 2002 AD (Between))

Full description

Fenlon, M., 2021, Dartmoor National Park Authority Boundary Stones, CM DNPA 1 (Un-published). SDV365022.

One of three Commemorative markers to commerorate the 40th, 50th and 60th anniversaries of the formation of Dartmoor National Park. This stone set at the eastern end of Haytor Down commemorates the 50th anniversary of the park. It is located south of a line of Duke of Somerset boundary stones that mark the Ilsington parish boundary. The rectilinear granite block is inscribed 'Prince of Wales, DNP, 2001, 50 years'.

'Parke House' shown on modern mapping.