Name:Prospecting pit or shaft in Shere Wood

Summary

Pit or possible shaft aligned with the main shaft at Queen of the Dart Mine (MDV7804). The feature is slightly larger and more distinct than the pit MDV133372 with a deeper depression and larger spoil heap. Possibility that this feature might be a mine ventilation shaft.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• PROSPECTING PIT (XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1750 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Crabb, A., 2005, Archaeology within Shere Wood, 5 (Report - Survey). SDV365033.

SX 736 688 Possible Prospecting Pit
This feature is 50m directly east of feature 4 (MDV133372) suggesting that miners were prospecting along a mineral lode. The two pits line up with the main shaft at Queen of the Dart (MDV7804). The feature is slightly larger and more distinct than the pit 4 with a deeper depression and larger spoil heap.
Due to alignment between this feature, the main mine shaft (MDV133370) and the other prospecting pit (MDV133372) there is the possibility that this feature might be a mine ventilation shaft. Care should therefore be taken to avoid this area with machinery during forestry operations.