Name:Dartmoor National Park sign at the Postbridge Visitor Centre, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Dartmoor National Park sign on a tall granite pillar at the entrance to the car park at Postbridge Visitor Centre

• SIGN (Constructed, Mid 20th Century to XXI - 1959 AD (Between) to 2020 AD (Between))

Full description

Fenlon, M., 2021, Dartmoor National Park Authority Boundary Stones, DNPA/PVC 1 & 2 (Un-published). SDV365022.

Dartmoor National Park sign (1) at the entrance to the car park at Postbridge Visitor Centre. The tall granite pillar with incisions down the left side has an oval plaque informing visitors how to pay for car parking. There is a small hexagonal National Park symbol with the 'Pony' logo at the top. There is another granite pillar at the rear of the building, also with incisions down the left side, which has an oval recess but no plaque.

'Car Park' and 'Information Centre' shown on modern mapping.