Name:Possible old routes, Shere Wood

Summary

Route of possible former trackways through Shere Wood running roughly east-west north of Blackmore Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• TRACKWAY? (Constructed, XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1750 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Full description

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2006-2012, Woodland Management Survey data (Cartographic). SDV364209.

(February 2006) Short section (approximately 60m) of possible former routeway recorded in Shere Wood on GIS data. No other detail supplied.

Lidar data shows the feature recorded in 2006 extends much further across Shere Wood, along with a similarly aligned feature to the north. Thought to represent former trackways through the wood.