Name:Former field system south of Adams Hele Farm, Ashburton

Summary

Series of field boundaries visible on the lidar data to the south of Adams Hele Farm associated with areas of ridge and furrow indicating a potential Medieval or post Medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Series of field boundaries visible on the lidar data to the south of Adams Hele Farm which have not survived into modern times. Associated areas of ridge and furrow would indicate these date to at least the Medieval or post Medieval period. Some are still depicted on the late 19th century historic map, but most have been removed by this time.