Name:Former orchard and platation south of Adams Hele Farm, Ashburton

Summary

Orchards are depicted on the mid-late 19th century historic mapping at Higher and Lower Hele Farm and a late-19th century conifer plantation is also shown to the south of the farm, adjacent to earlier broadleaf planting which may be associated with the Medieval or later field system. Part of the farm orchard survives into the mid-20th century; the plantation partially. No longer trees in either area by the end of the 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• ORCHARD (Constructed, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))
  • PLANTATION (Constructed, XIX to Early 20th Century - 1850 AD (Between) to 1930 AD (Between))

Orchard to south of Lower Hele (649) shown, adjoining orchard south of Higher Hele (649, 678).
Further tree planting to south in plot 769; adjoining plot to the west (770), later conifer plantation, not indicated as plantation at the time of the Tithe Map.

Only the eastern orchard is now depicted on the late 19th century historic mapping at Hele; the western orchard has been mostly removed and the area around the former Lower Hele Farm has been redeveloped.
Plantation to the south of the farm also shown; divided into two sections. The conifer on the west side dates to the mid-late 19th century , as was not shown on the Tithe Map. The broadleaf planting adjacent on the east is still shown and may be associated with the Medieval or post Medieval field system.

Still depicted on the early 20th century historic map, the plantation is named 'Moor Plantation'.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

(Partial map) Moor Plantation is still named, but no longer planted with trees by the 1930s map depiction on the western side; previously conifer plantation. The eastern section is still shown as broadleaf planting. Mapping does not cover farm / northern orchard).

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

(Partial photography) Area of orchard near farm still shows some trees; photography does not cover area of southern plantation.

No trees now visible in either area.