Name:Whim platform, shaft and spoil heaps in South Park Wood, Holne

Summary

Whim platform, shaft and spoil heaps recorded during walkover survey in October 2005 associated with Holne Park Mine (later South Park Mine). Open shaft with a whim platform up slope of it. Spoil heaps are present to the north and south and are made up of material excavated from the shaft. The whim platform is terraced into the hill slope and measures 10m by 7m and survives exceptionally well. The original granite mellior stone is still present and the hole into which the winching drum was fixed is visible. The feature is important in a regional context.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of South Plain Wood mine, as well as leat later extended to the Queen of the Dart Mine

• SHAFT (Constructed, XIX - 1849 AD (Between) to 1854 AD (Between))
  • SPOIL HEAP (Constructed, XIX - 1849 AD (Between) to 1854 AD (Between))
  • WHIM PLATFORM (Constructed, XIX - 1849 AD (Between) to 1854 AD (Between))

Crabb, A., 2005, Archaeology within South Park Wood, 6 (Report - Survey). SDV365034.

Whim platform, shaft and spoil heaps at SX 732694. Open shaft with a whim platform up slope of it. Spoil heaps are present to the north and south and are made up of material excavated from the shaft. The whim platform is terraced into the hill slope and measures 10m by 7m and survives exceptionally well. The original granite mellior stone is still present and the hole into which the winching drum was fixed is visible.
The feature is important in a regional context. The whim platform is a very fine example and should be kept free of saplings and scrub and be excluded from any areas of new planting. The mellior stone should be retained in situ.