Name:Prospecting pits in South Park Wood, Holne

Summary

Pits associated with Holne Park Mine (later South Park Mine) recorded during walkover survey in October 2005. A series of at least 13 circular depressions that run upslope from the open shaft in a westerly direction were noted; there may be more undiscovered pits in the area.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• PROSPECTING PIT (Constructed, Modern - 1751 AD (Between) to 2013 AD (Between))

Crabb, A., 2005, Archaeology within South Park Wood, 8 (Report - Survey). SDV365034.

Prospecting pits; a series of at least 13 circular depressions that run upslope from the open shaft in a westerly direction. There may be more pits in the area awaiting discovery.
The prospecting pits were dug by miners to locate and assess ore deposits before more extensive exploitation took place. On average the pits are 5m in diameter and have mound of spoil on the down slope side.
The pits are important in a local context. There is a possibility that more pits might survive within the surrounding undergrowth. The area of the pits should be kept free of new planting.

Numerous depressions visible on lidar data.