Name:Dressing floor in South Park Wood, Holne

Summary

Features associated with Holne Park Mine (later South Park Mine) recorded during walkover survey in October 2005. Rectangular stone lined pit / dressing floor measuring 1.5m by 0.4m. May relate to the processing works of the mine. Additionally, slight linear gulley that was once stone-lined.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of South Plain Wood mine, as well as leat later extended to the Queen of the Dart Mine

• DRESSING FLOOR (Constructed, Modern - 1751 AD (Between) to 2013 AD (Between))

Crabb, A., 2005, Archaeology within South Park Wood, 9, 10 (Report - Survey). SDV365034.

Rectangular stone lined pit / dressing floor at SX 73316940.
The feature is rectangular and is stone lined and measures 1.5m in length by 0.4m in width. The feature may relate to the processing works of the mine.
A slight linear gulley that was once stone lined at SX 73346940. Only a trace of walling survives on the northern side of the feature. It is possible that the feature may have once been part of the processing operations of the mine. The feature is located next to a small stream.
Other similar features may be present within the surrounding undergrowth and this should be borne in mind when undertaking forestry operations within the area. Keep the feature free from saplings and scrub. The area should be kept free of new planting.