Name:Adit in South Park Wood, Holne

Summary

Adit recorded during walkover survey in October 2005 associated with Holne Park Mine (later South Park Mine). The adit is located to the east of the northern shaft and was presumably the access point to the underground lode workings. The entrance survives to a height of 0.8m and is 1.3m in width. The adit runs in a westerly direction.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of South Plain Wood mine, as well as leat later extended to the Queen of the Dart Mine

• ADIT (Constructed, XIX - 1849 AD (Between) to 1854 AD (Between))

Crabb, A., 2005, Archaeology within South Park Wood, 12 (Report - Survey). SDV365034.

Adit at SX 73306938.
This adit is located to the east of the northern shaft and was presumably the access point to the underground lode workings.
The adit is important in a local context. The opening should be kept free of scrub vegetation and excluded from areas of new planting.