Name:Shaft, bob house and channels in South Park Wood, Holne

Summary

Features recorded during walkover survey in October 2005 associated with Holne Park Mine (later South Park Mine). Engine shaft, bob house and channels recorded; the shaft is roughly 8m in diameter and 2m in depth and blocked with spoil, building and domestic waste. On the eastern side of the shaft are the remains of the bob house, structure survives as a rectangular dry stone walled building that contained the bob pit which housed the counter weight for the flat rods. The structure walls stand to a maximum of 2m and are covered in places by ivy. Running out from the structure towards the east are two linear channels. The southern channel is 0.5m wide and 0.3m deep and lines up with the wheel pit which is located to the east. This channel probably contained the flat rods. The northern channel is 0.8m wide and 0.3m deep and may have been used as a drainage channel. Both channels cut through the earlier bank (MDV133392).

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of South Plain Wood mine, as well as leat later extended to the Queen of the Dart Mine

• BOB SETTING (Constructed, XIX - 1849 AD (Between) to 1854 AD (Between))
  • CHANNEL (Constructed, XIX - 1849 AD (Between) to 1854 AD (Between))
  • MINE SHAFT (Constructed, XIX - 1849 AD (Between) to 1854 AD (Between))

Crabb, A., 2005, Archaeology within South Park Wood, 13 (Report - Survey). SDV365034.

SX 73286932 Engine shaft, Bob house and channels
A complex area of mining activity focused around the infilled shaft. The shaft is roughly 8m in diameter and 2m in depth and blocked with spoil, building and domestic waste.
On the eastern side of the shaft are the remains of the Bob house. This structure survives as a rectangular dry stone walled building that contained the bob pit which housed the counter weight for the flat rods. The structure walls stand to a maximum of 2m and are covered in places by ivy.
The northern channel is 0.8m wide and 0.3m deep and may have been used as a drainage channel.
Both channels cut through the earlier bank (11).