Name:Prospecting pit in South Park Wood, Holne

Summary

Pit associated with Holne Park Mine (later South Park Mine) recorded during walkover survey in October 2005. A shallow circular pit with a small spoil heap on the down slope side. The feature measures 3m in diameter and the spoil heap is just 0.2m high. The pit does not appear to relate to the group (MDV133390) located to the west of the northern shaft (MDV133389).

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• PROSPECTING PIT (Constructed, Modern - 1751 AD (Between) to 2013 AD (Between))

Crabb, A., 2005, Archaeology within South Park Wood, 18 (Report - Survey). SDV365034.

Prospecting pit at SX 7320 6928
The feature is of local importance. Other prospecting pits might be present but remain concealed by the dense vegetation. The feature should be excluded from new planting.