Name:Rectangular Earthworks, southwest of Hembury Fort.

Summary

Rectangular earthworks visible on Lidar imagery. The feature may be associated mid-18th century landscaping or it is part of a historic rabbit warren. It is also possible the feature is associated with the Neolithic occupation of Hembury Fort.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKERELL

• LONG BARROW? (Early Neolithic - 4000 BC (Between) to 3001 BC (Between))
  • PILLOW MOUND? (Late Medieval - 1401 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Rectangular earthwork close to extractive pits, southwest of Hembury Fort.

Horner, B., 2022, Rectangular Earthworks southwest of Hembury Hill Fort. (Interpretation). SDV365039.

The field that show the extraction pits and rectangular earthwork was part of the mid-18th century landscaped grounds of Hembury Fort House, so the earthwork could be an ornamental feature related to that. Or it could be related to the gravel and clay quarrying that went on in the area. However, it could also be a pillow mound, part of a rabbit warren, although there are no documentary records of a warren in the area.

Pillow mounds can be confused for Neolithic long barrows, and vice-versa. Hembury Fort does have a Neolithic occupation phase and oblong Neolithic mortuary enclosures were excavated at Castle Hill Feniton, about 2 and half miles due south of this site, when the A30 dual carriageway was built.

Fitzsimmonds, P., 2022, Rectangular Enclosure, southwest of Hembury Fort. (Interpretation). SDV365040.

Rectangular earthwork visible on Lidar imagery.