Name:Prehistoric enclosure with hut, Burrator Wood

Summary

Oval shaped enclosure with probable hut circle intergrated into the western boundary of the enclosure recorded during walkover survey in 2007. Measures approximately 25m east-west by 20m north-south.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Marchand, J., 2008, Archaeology within Burrator Wood, 1 (Report - Survey). SDV365041.

Prehistoric enclosure at SX 55296736
The remains of a circular walled enclosure on the southern boundary of the woods. It continues outside the boundary. This should not be disturbed, and there should be no stone removal from the walls. It is important in a local context

Oval shaped enclosure with probable hut circle intergrated into the western boundary of the enclosure. Measures approximately 25m east-west by 20m north-south.