Name:Hut circle settlement, Burrator Wood

Summary

Group of at least eight hut circles recorded in Burrator Wood during walkover survey in 2007. Terraced into the hillside, some are barely discernible amongst the natural clitter and fallen trees. Likely to be associated with the enclosure to the south of the wood, they are important in the national context and should be considered candidates for future Scheduling.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Historical): 20/02/2008

• WALL (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Marchand, J., 2008, Archaeology within Burrator Wood, 2 (Report - Survey). SDV365041.

Prehistoric hut circle group at SX 55246745
There are the remains of at least 8 stone-built hut circles situated within the woods. Some are barely discernible amongst the natural clitter and fallen trees. They are terraced into the hillside and stand along the 210 contour line. They are a surprising survival given that trees have been planted within them and alongside them. There is also some associated walling.
They are important in the national context and should be considered candidates for future Scheduling by English Heritage. They should not be disturbed in any way, and will need clearly marking out should there be any forestry work taking place in this area

Lidar data shows faint signs of at least eight circular features; potential huts, widely spaced throughout the wood. These do not closely match the GIS point data supplied to accompany the 2007/8 survey visit, although this is not thought to have been recorded with great accuracy. These features require further detailed recording to confirm locations and the condition of remains.