Name:Dry leat in Burrator Wood

Summary

A dry leat runs through the Wood was recorded in 2007 walkover survey, possibly connected with the tin working which took place lower down on the Meavy.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• LEAT (Constructed, XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1750 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Marchand, J., 2008, Archaeology within Burrator Wood, 3 (Report - Survey). SDV365041.

Dry leat at SX 55256749. A dry leat runs through the Wood, possibly connected with the tin working which took place lower down on the Meavy. It should not be disturbed; important in a local context

A 75m long linear feature visible on the lidar data, running approximately north-south through the wood. Unclear whether this is the feature referred to in 2007 survey.